UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 24. The principal Senate Report on the final version of the
FDCPA states that the Senate committee that drafted the Act did not intend the definition
of "debt collector" to cover "mortgage service companies and others who
service outstanding debts for others, so long as the debts were not in default when taken
for servicing." S. Rep. No. 382, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 7, reprinted in 1977
U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 1695, 1698.
25. The OCC's compliance program includes examinations of
all national banking companies every 24 or 36 months depending on the size and complexity
of the bank.
26. Section 817, 15 U.S.C. § 1692o provides:
The Commission shall by regulation exempt from the
requirements of this title any class of debt collection practices within any State if the
Commission determines that under the law of that State that class of debt collection
practices is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed by this title,
and that there is adequate provision for enforcement.
27. These regulations are
codified at 16 C.F.R. Part 901 et seq. |