Identity Theft
[…] unlawfully acquired in violation of section 1028 of title 18, United States
Code, as amended by this Act;
(2) provide informational materials to individuals described in paragraph
(1); and
(3) refer complaints described in paragraph (1) to appropriate entities,
which may include referral to--
(A) the 3 major national consumer reporting agencies; and
(B) appropriate law enforcement agencies for potential law enforcement
action.
(b) Authorization of Appropriations.--There are authorized to be appropriated
such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.
§ 006. Technical
Amendments to Title 18, United States Code.
(a) Technical Correction Relating to Criminal Forfeiture Procedures.--Section
982(b)(1) of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) The forfeiture of property under
this section, including any seizure and disposition of the property
and any related judicial or administrative proceeding, shall be governed
by the provisions of section 413 (other than subsection (d) of that section)
of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of
1970 (21 U.S.C. 853).".
(b) Economic Espionage and Theft of Trade Secrets as Predicate Offenses
for Wire Interception.--Section 2516(1)(a) of title 18, United States Code,
is amended by inserting "chapter 90 (relating to protection of trade secrets),"
after "to espionage),".
§ 007. Redaction of Ethics