Identity Theft
[…] "(A) to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined in
section 929(a)(2));
"(B) in connection with a crime of violence (as defined in section
924(c)(3)); or
"(C) after a prior conviction under this section becomes final;";
(4) in paragraph (4), by striking "and" at the end;
(5) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(6) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
"(5) in the case of any offense under subsection (a), forfeiture
to the United States of any personal property used or intended to be used
to commit the offense; and".
(c) Circumstances.--Section 1028(c) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:
"(3) either--
"(A) the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited
by this section is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce; or
"(B) the means of identification, identification document, false identification
document, or document- making implement is transported in the mail in the
course of the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by this
section.".
(d) Definitions.--Subsection (d) of section 1028 of title 18, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(d) In this section--
"(1) the term `document-making implement' means any implement,
impression, electronic device, or computer hardware or software, that is
specifically configured or primarily used for making an identification
document, a false identification document, or another document-making implement;
"(2) the term `identification document' means a document made or issued
by or under the authority of the United States Government, a State, political
subdivision of a State, a foreign government, political subdivision of
a foreign government, an international governmental or an international