Identity Theft
[…] title 18, United States Code, is amended--
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking "or" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by adding "or" at the end;
(3) in the flush matter following paragraph (6), by striking "or attempts
to do so,"; and
(4) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following:
"(7) knowingly transfers or uses, without lawful authority,
a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit,
or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of
Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or
local law;".
(b) Penalties.--Section 1028(b) of title 18, United States Code,
is amended--
(1) in paragraph (1)--
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or" at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (C), by adding "or" at the end; and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(D) an offense under paragraph (7) of such subsection that
involves the transfer or use of 1 or more means of identification if, as
a result of the offense, any individual committing the offense obtains
anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during any 1-year period;";
(2) in paragraph (2)--
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "or transfer of an identification
document or" and inserting ", transfer, or use of a means of identification,
an identification document, or a"; and
(B) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "or (7)" after "(3)";