Public Forum
[…] Home
Public Forum
Credit Reports
Apply For Cards
Credit Directory
Credit Overview
Credit Problems
Credit News
International
Credit Glossary
Purchase Books
Credit Laws
Business Credit
Merchant Accts
   

Re: QUESTION


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Credit Forum Index ]

Posted by LadynRed (199.91.33.254) on January 14, 2003 at 09:29:49:

In Reply to: QUESTION posted by life on January 14, 2003 at 00:39:51:

First of all, you ARE correct, they are NOT supposed to apply payments to any other account if you specify where the payments are to be applied. This is a violation of Section 810 of the FDCPA:

§ 810. Multiple debts [15 USC 1692h]

"If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single payment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt collector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer's directions."

Section 808 does not apply, Section 808 refers to Unfair Practices, so if that's the section they supposedly quoted you, then they were pulling your chain or didn't know WTF they were talking about.