Re: QUESTION
[…] Re: QUESTION
[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Credit Forum Index ]
Posted by statutereader
(207.179.105.174) on January 14, 2003 at 10:34:16:
In Reply to: QUESTION posted by life on January 14, 2003 at 00:39:51:
§ 810. Multiple debts [15 USC 1692h] "If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single payment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt collector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer's directions." If I'm reading this statute correctly, this applies to multiple debts in which a single CA holds (as in your case here), BUT refers to any debt that is being disputed. For example, if you were disputing the amounts owed on the first two debts, then NO MONEY could be applied to those accounts.